Legal notice

1. Presentation of the website.

In accordance with Article 6 of French Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on “confidence in the digital economy”, users of the www.groupeginger.com website are hereby informed that the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and supervision are:

Owner: Ginger Group – SASU – 12 avenue Gay Lussac – ZAC La Clef Saint Pierre – 78990 ÉLANCOURT – France
Creator: NEWORDS
Publication manager: Maxime Poux – m.poux@groupeginger.com
The Publication Manager may be an individual or a legal entity.
Webmaster: NEWORDS – contact@newords.fr
Hosted by: ONLINE SAS – BP 438 – 75366 PARIS CEDEX 08 – France

2. Terms and conditions of use of the site and the services proposed.

Use of the www.groupeginger.com website implies complete acceptance of the terms and conditions set out below. These conditions are subject to change or addition at any moment. Users of the www.groupeginger.com website are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This website is normally accessible to users at all times, Ginger Group may decide to interrupt access for technical maintenance reasons at any time, in which case it will make every effort to forewarn users of the dates and times of the interruption.

The www.groupeginger.com website is updated regularly by Maxime Poux. Likewise, the terms and conditions may be amended at any time; therefore users are invited to consult them as often as possible to take note of any such changes.

3. Description of services provided.

The www.groupeginger.com website has been created to provide information about all the company’s activities.

Ginger Group will make every effort to provide the most precise information possible on the www.groupeginger.com website. However, it may not be held responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies, or out-of-date information, whether of its own fault or that of its third party partners that provide it with this information.

All information listed on the site www.groupeginger.com are indicative only and are subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the website www.groupeginger.com are not exhaustive. They are given subject to changes being made since they are online.

4. Contractual limitations to technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology. The website may not be held responsible for material damage linked to use of the site.

Furthermore, users of the site undertake to access the site using recent equipment, free of any viruses and an up-to-date, latest-generation browser.

5. Copyright and infringements.

Ginger Group owns the copyright or holds the rights to use all the material accessible on the site, notably all text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sound, and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, or adaptation of all or part of the material on this site, whatever the means or process used, is forbidden unless prior written authorisation has been given by Ginger Group.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of its materials will be deemed to constitute an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with Articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

Ginger Group shall not be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to users’ equipment when accessing the www.groupeginger.com website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that fails to meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Nor shall Ginger Group be held responsible for indirect damage (for example the loss of contract or loss of an opportunity) following the use of the www.groupeginger.com website.

Interactive spaces (possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are made available to users. Ginger Group reserves the right to delete, without any prior notice, any content placed in this space that contravenes applicable law in France, especially the provisions concerning data protection. If applicable, Ginger Group also reserves the right to invoke users’ civil and/or penal liability, notably in the event of messages of a racist, offensive, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data is protected by Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code, and the European Directive of 24 October.

The following information may be collected when using the www.groupeginger.com website, the URL of the links via which the user accessed the www.groupeginger.com website, the user’s Internet access provider, and the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any event Ginger Group collects personal information concerning the user solely for the requirements of certain services proposed by the www.groupeginger.com website. The users provide this information knowingly, notably when entering such data themselves. In such cases users of the www.groupeginger.com website, are informed of the obligation or not to provide such information.

In accordance with the provisions of Article 38 and seq. of the Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties, all users have the right to access information concerning them and to have this information rectified or deleted by sending a written and signed letter to this effect together with a copy of their ID bearing their signature and specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information concerning a user of the www.groupeginger.com website is published, exchanged, transferred, or sold using any medium whatsoever to any third party without the user’s knowledge. Only the potential sale of Ginger Group, and its rights would allow the transfer of said information to the buyer who would in turn be under the same data storage and modification obligations with regard to users of the www.groupeginger.com website.

The aforementioned website is not declared to the CNIL as it does not collect personal information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 transposing into French law European Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The website www.groupeginger.com contains hypertext links to other sites, put in place with the authorisation of Ginger Group. However, Ginger Group is unable to verify the content of the sites visited via these links, and may not be held responsible for any consequences resulting from their use.

Browsing on the website www.groupeginger.com may lead to the installation of cookies on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not identify the user but records information relative to the browsing habits on a site. The data obtained aims to simplify future browsing on the site and may be used to take measures linked to managing traffic on the site.

On Internet Explorer: Click on the tools tab (icon represented by a cog in the top right corner of the screen) / Internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate with Ok.

On Firefox: At the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go into the Options tab. Click on the tab ‘Privacy’. Set ‘Firefox will’ to: ‘use custom settings for history’. Uncheck ‘Accept cookies from sites’ to disable cookies.

On Safari: Click in the top right corner of the browser on the menu icon (represented by a cog). Choose Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the ‘Privacy’ section, click on ‘Content settings’. In the ‘Cookies’ section, you can block cookies.

On Chrome: Click in the top right corner of the browser on the menu icon (represented by three horizontal lines). Choose Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the ‘Privacy’ section, click on ‘Preferences’. In the ‘Privacy’ section, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute arising from the use of the website www.groupeginger.com is subject to French law. Parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the relevant courts in Paris (France).

10. The main laws concerned.

French Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, notably as amended by Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on data processing, data files and individual liberties.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on “confidence in the digital economy”.

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting to and using the aforementioned website.

Personal data: any information permitting, in any form whatsoever, directly or otherwise, the identification of the individuals to which the data refers” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

By continuing to browse our site, you accept the use of cookies to realise statistics on our website audience, or by Third-party sites for some features (video, social media, etc.).

Find out more about cookies and personal data.